A Quick Guide to Post Study Work Visas in Australia

Australia is the third most desired destination for students wishing to study abroad. Besides all the benefits that the education system offers, the government promotes International students to study in Australia by having flexible foreign study visa laws.

Once you have graduated and attained your desired degree, you have the option to stay in Australia anywhere between eighteen months to four years, depending on your field of education. This is known as a Temporary Graduate Visa (subclass 485).

In order to qualify for the Temporary Graduate Visa, you must be:

  • Under 50 years of age
  • Physically in Australia
  • Hold an eligible visa
  • Meet the Australian study requirement
  • *Meet the English language requirement
  • Recent graduate with either an eligible qualification or with skills and qualifications that relate to an occupation on the skilled occupation list (SOL)


*English proficiency can be proved by one of the two ways:

  • An IELTS score of 6
  • Passport from an English Speaking Nation

 

The Temporary Graduate Visa is of two kinds:

1. Post Study Work Stream Visa

Under this visa, you and your family can live, work, travel in Australia between two to four years. You are eligible for this visa if you graduated from an Australian institute within six months of the visa application date. Also, you must have submitted the application and gotten approval for your first visa to Australia on or after 5 November 2011.
The duration of the Post Study Work Stream VisaAustralia depends on your level of education:

Duration of Visa Degree Required

  • 2 years Bachelor’s Degree
  • 2-3 years Master’s Degree/Research
  • 4 years Doctorate Degree

 

2. Graduate Work Stream Visa

Under this visa, you and your family can live, work, travel in Australia for a maximum duration of eighteen months. You are eligible for this visa if you graduated from an Australian institute within six months of the visa application date. Also, you must have submitted the application and gotten approval for your first visa to Australia on or after 5 November 2011.

The duration of the visa does not depend on your degree of education. You could even hold a certificate or a diploma from an Australian university and still qualify for this visa. However, your education must be in an area in which Australia has a shortage of skilled workers. This could be any occupation listed in the Skilled Occupation List such as Engineer, Scientist or a Teacher. You are also required to pass their skills assessment in your area of expertise.

In order to get approved for either of the above-mentioned visas, the applicant along with the dependents (or family members) must be physically present in Australia.

Whether you are applying for your study visa or temporary graduate visa, you must fulfill the eligibility or documentation requirements as per the Australian immigration laws. Despite their flexibility, these processes are complex.

So if you wish to apply for a foreign study visa, whether Graduate Work Stream Visa or Post study Work Stream Visa in Australia, you must seek help of an experienced an qualified study in Australia consultants in Delhi– mapmystudy. Mapmystudy had a high percentage of visa success rates in 2016. With our offices in India, Nepal, Sri Lanka, Bangladesh and Australia, our Study Abroad Admission Consultants are available across the globe to help all the aspirants wishing to study in Australia.

  • Yes, this consultancy is best consultancy in bangalore
    chitti 02 Feb, 2018 11:24 AM [ 2 weeks ago ]

  • Hi, Nice blog. This blog is most helpful for the students who want study in Australia. And the student needs to qualify for the Australian laws. Take guidance from Merit is a one of the Foreign education consultants in Bangalore.
    Education consultants in Banga 13 Dec, 2017 4:27 PM [ 2 months ago ]

Post Your Comment